UAI Privacy Policy

Effective: -

United Auctioneers Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”, “UAI”) is a corporation which conducts on-site and online live auction events of quality trucks and construction machineries in the Philippines, operates the https://www.uauctioneers.net website and other respective mobile and web applications (hereinafter referred to as “Services”).

United Auctioneers Inc. is committed to safeguarding your privacy and to comply with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) together with its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR). This Privacy Policy shall apprise you of our policies regarding the collection, use, disclosure, safeguard and retention of Personal Information when you use our Services and the choices you have associated with that data.

By utilizing our services, UAI acts as a Personal Information Controller (PIC) with respect to the Personal Data gathered from you.

The Personal Data gathered from you shall be used to effectively provide our Services and improve how we conduct our business. By using our Services, you hereby agree to the collection and use of your Personal Data in accordance with this policy, the services we will provide and in conjunction with other related or supplemental agreements and notices from United Auctioneers Inc.

Information Collection

Personal Information in this policy is defined as any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

We collect several different types of personal information for various purposes to provide and improve our services to you, our clients and customers. These may be collected:

  • While using our website services such as Live Chat & Messaging, Online Registration, Subscription to mailing list and Online Surveys
  • When registering to bid and inspecting the equipment during on-site events and online live events.
  • When inquiring of certain information about our products and services through phone conversation, our website, our social media accounts, on-site visits and other marketing communications
  • When completing your purchases during the payment and removal of purchased items
  • When you enter an agreement to consign your items
  • When conducting business with us either directly or indirectly
  • When providing information for the registration of your vehicle

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First, middle and last name
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Mobile number
  • Address, Barangay, Town, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country
  • Company Name
  • Photo Identification
  • Gender

Video Data

We use CCTV systems to monitor and safeguard our physical premise during on-site auctions and to record the on-site auction events. Online live auction events are also recorded using third-party services subject to your permission. (e.g. Zoom Meetings online live auctions)

These recording will be used to document our event for review purposes during cases of bidding disputes.

Usage/Analytics Data

We may also collect information from your browser whenever you visit our site or when you access our Services by or through any device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Anonymized Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visited, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access our Services from your device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the Anonymized IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Services and to improve and customize our Services.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Services at any time by way of your device settings.

Cookies Data

We use cookies to hold certain information and for improvement of our website services. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit, typically containing information about the website itself, a unique identifier that allows the site to recognize your web browser when you return, additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and the lifespan of the cookie itself.

Cookies are used to enable certain features (e.g. logging in), to track site usage (e.g. analytics), to store your user settings (e.g. time zone, notification preferences), and to personalize your content (e.g. advertising, language).

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions or features of our website.

Information Use

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes and will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the following list below:

  • To effectively provide and maintain our Services;
  • To notify you about changes on our Services;
  • To provide advertising and promotional activities (Brochures, Newsletters, SMS, Social Media Advertising);
  • To provide customer service and support;
  • To respond to inquiries regarding our Services;
  • To contact and communicate with you by means of the provided means of communication (Email, Phone, SMS, Regular Mail). Communication may include updates on our products and Services, notices and announcements unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you UAI, including billing and collection;
  • For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, social media platforms, auction facilities and associated services
  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • To monitor the usage of our Services and to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;
  • To detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities and to ensure your physical security at our facilities during on-site live events;
  • For any other purposes with your consent;

Upon giving us consent to the use of your personal information for a specific purpose, you may at anytime withdraw the same by contacting our Data Privacy Officer in the contact information listed below . The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect any processing of your data that has already taken place.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

United Auctioneers Inc. shall not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties any Personal Information gathered from you.

However, your Personal Information may be shared to our trusted third-party service providers who assist us in conducting our business. Such trusted parties shall have access to your personal information on a need-to-know basis and will be contractually obligated to keep your information confidential and secure. This is for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, analytics, marketing or advertising providers and courier services.

We may also share your information to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities or law enforcement officers when it is necessary in compliance with the law or lawful orders of the court, any tribunal, government agencies or to protect our rights, property, or safety. We may may also disclose your personal information in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Security of Personal Information

The security of your data is important to us. We employ various security measures (technical & physical) and best business practices to safeguard this data to unauthorized use, alteration or modification, loss or theft. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means such as firewalls, unified threat management system and other best business practices to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you hereby acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable for any unauthorized access, use or acquisition of your personal information by any third party without our knowledge or consent in contravention of our safeguards.

Retention of Personal Information

The Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for such purpose.

If necessary, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary in compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person.

We may however, delete this collected personal information in accordance to our existing record management and record disposal policies.

Choice / Opt-Out

You have a choice on how we communicate with you or on how we use your personal information in relation to the provision of Information Use listed above.

Email and Regular Mail Communications

We may use your email address/mailing address to communicate with you in order to fulfill any contractual obligations.

In addition, we may send you relevant marketing emails or physical brochures, which you can unsubscribe from by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive or by sending us an email privacy@uauctioneers.net notifying us of your request of removal from our mailing list. You may also contact us through (+6347 252-1155 to 58)

Phone Communications

We may use your contact details (Landline, Fax and Mobile Numbers) to communicate with you to provide customer service/support, respond to your inquiries, inform you of updates about our products and services, inform you of notices and announcement or any other to fulfil a contract with you.

We may occasionally send marketing SMS to inform you of our upcoming auction events and related announcements. You may opt-out from this SMS marketing by sending us an email privacy@uauctioneers.net notifying us of your request of removal from our SMS list. You may also contact us through (+6347 252-1155 to 58)

Your Rights

As the owner of the personal information, you have the legal right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were collected and processed, the right to a copy of any information relating to you, the right to object or withhold consent in processing of this information, the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information, the right to rectify or correct any discrepancy in your personal information.

If you wish to exercise your rights you may reach us through the contact information indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy for further instructions.

External Links to Other Sites

Our website, mobile or web application Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site that you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

privacy@uauctioneers.net
United Auctioneers Inc.
Bldg. 1455 Argonaut Highway,
Subic Bay Freeport Zone, Philippines
Mobile: 0999-999-9997; 0919-999-0762; 0917-726-2824
Phone: (047) 252-1129; 252-1155 to 58